April 27, 2020

DATA PROTECTION POLICY CONCERNING THE WEBSITE AND THE SUBSCRIBERS
FOR NEWS ALERTS


SABCA Group understands the importance of the protection of personal data. Present policy outlines
the handling and processing of the personal data we collect through the website www.template-link.com and
when registering for news alerts.
In this policy:

“SABCA Group” means SABCA NV, Haachsesteenweg 1470, B-1130 Brussels (Belgium) and any
company that is directly or indirectly owned by SABCA NV.
“Data Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which,
alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
“Data Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which
processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
“Personal Data” means any information relating to a natural person who can be identified, directly
or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, location data or an online
identifier (…).


1. Scope


The www.template-link.com website is operated by the SABCA Group. It is important for us that we create and
maintain an environment where visitors feel comfortable that their information will not be misused.
In application of the applicable data protection laws, such as the General Data Protection Regulation
2016/679 and national data protection laws, SABCA Group wishes to tell you which personal data we
collect from you and how your data will be used following the use of our website and when
registering for the news alerts to try to ensure you the proper handling of your data.


2. Collected personal data


2.1. You do not have to provide your personal data to us in order to visit our website.

2.2. For the registration to the E-mail Alert “About SABCA”, the SABCA Group may gather and
process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Name, surname, title;
  • Address;
  • Contact details (e-mail, phone number);
  • Company;
  • Choice of language.


2.3. You may also choose to provide additional/optional information when completing the form
on our website or that you give us when we have contact with you (by telephone, by e-mail or at
trade fairs or events).

2.4. SABCA Group may also collect publicly accessible information in order to verify information
we have collected and to manage and expand our business.


3. Why do we collect this information


SABCA Group collects the abovementioned information to provide you with information on the
SABCA Group, such as financial and corporate information (Annual Report, …) and meet legal,
regulatory and compliance obligations and requirements.


4. The legal basis for processing personal data


By subscribing on the E-mail Alert “About SABCA” and share your personal data, you give us your
consent to process your personal data as described in this policy.
To the extent that we are processing your personal information based on your consent, you have the
right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us (see infra).


5. How will your information be used and shared


5.1. In general your personal data will only be managed by the competent department of the
SABCA Group. However, if necessary, SABCA Group can share your personal data with companies in
our group and/or our affiliates.


5.2. For technical reasons, we can also share your personal information with third parties who
perform functions on our behalf and provide services to us such as professional advisors or IT
consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems.


5.3. In case the SABCA Group has to comply with its legal obligations or in the interests of
security, public interest or law enforcement, it is possible that we have to disclose your personal
data. We can also disclose data in connection with actual or proposed litigation, or to protect our
property, security, people and other rights or interests.


5.4. Your personal data will not be sold or rented to third parties.


6. How long do we keep personal data


The personal data provided by subscribing on the E-mail Alert “About SABCA” will be kept as long as
you wish to receive information from us. You can choose to exercise your right to erasure at any time
(see infra). Please note that this withdrawing has only effect for the future.


7. Rights of Data Subjects


7.1. You have certain rights in relation to personal information we hold about you:

?

  • Right of access: You are entitled to see the information held about you and to obtain a copy
    of the information the SABCA Group holds.
  • Right of Correction or Completion : If your personal data have been changed, you are
    entitled to ask us to rectify or complete or erase the outdated, incorrect or incomplete data
    we have about you.
  • Right of Erasure: In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that personal
    information we hold about you is erased e.g. if the information is no longer necessary for the
    purposes for which it was collected or processed or our processing of the information is
    based on your consent and there are no other legal grounds on which we may process the
    information.
  • Right to object to or restrict processing: Furthermore you have in certain circumstances the
    right to restriction of the processing of your data and to object to the processing of your
    personal data.
  • Right of Data Portability : You have also the right to receive your personal data, which you
    provided to the SABCA Group and have the right to transmit those data to another data
    controller.

7.2. We may require you to provide verification of your identity to ensure that you have a
legitimate right to make the request and to verify that we provide the answer to the person that has
the legitimate right to send us one of the abovementioned requests and to obtain the information.
Please note that in certain circumstances as provided by law we may withhold access to your
information or that we may not grant your request where we have the right to do so under
applicable data protection legislation.

7.3. If you wish to obtain more information regarding the processing of your personal data or if
you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at dataprotectionofficer@sabca.be.

7.4. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian data protection authority,
“Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit” – “Autorité de protection des données”, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000
Brussel, T: +32 (0)2 274 48 00; F: +32 (0)2 274 48 35; E: contact@apd-gba.be.